Accident Summary Nr: 101719.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from 14 foot lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250573.015 | 07/26/2017 | 561730 | Jacob Ruiz Tree Service |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a 14 foot aluminum ladder, hedging a tree. The employee was standing on the top three rungs when he lost his balance and fell off of the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a head injury with internal bleeding, bruises on his spine, lost his sense of smell/taste, and a headache. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250573.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |