Accident Summary Nr: 101717.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between spindle a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283177.015 | 12/14/2017 | 332710 | Square One Engineering Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was running an edge test on a piece of steel. The employee normally utilizes a magnetic type dial indicator that is affixed to the chuck. He had to borrow another employees dial indicator, which is affixed the same as normal tooling. The chuck is pneumatically operated to hold the parts in the spindle. Employee #1 had set the part in when he noticed that the dial indicator was set up too close and tried to move it. He grabbed the dial indicator and his finger became caught between the spindle and part, amputating his left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283177.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |