Accident Summary Nr: 101708.015 - Employee falls into vat and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284824.015 | 11/20/2017 | 2435 | 321211 | 317718849 - Columbia Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was on an elevated platform while working on a motor. The employee fell, landed on, then broke through a vat cover. The employee continued falling further into the vat containing hot water, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284824.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |