Accident Summary Nr: 101703.015 - Employee Is Struck By Mooring Line In The Head And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284731.015 | 12/07/2017 | 488320 | Manke Marine |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee had secured one mooring line for a barge that was being pushed into it's moorage at a customer's dock. The employee was struck in the head by the mooring line when it snapped and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284731.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |