Accident Summary Nr: 101699.015 - Employee pinches finger in door frame and amputates pinky

Accident Summary Nr: 101699.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267197.01509/07/2017721110Marriott International

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was wiping down a shower door when the door closed and pinched her right pinky finger. The employee amputated her finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Door, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267197.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers