Accident Summary Nr: 101698.015 - Employee falls from walkway and injures hip and head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284708.015 | 12/22/2017 | 238310 | Holsinger Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a drywall construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was on a second floor walk platform and handing a ladder down to Coworker #1. Employee #1 impacted the platform's guardrail, the guardrail came apart, and he fell to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a hip fracture and a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284708.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |