Accident Summary Nr: 101698.015 - Employee falls from walkway and injures hip and head

Accident Summary Nr: 101698.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284708.01512/22/2017238310Holsinger Drywall Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a drywall construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was on a second floor walk platform and handing a ladder down to Coworker #1. Employee #1 impacted the platform's guardrail, the guardrail came apart, and he fell to the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a hip fracture and a head laceration.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Hip, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Structural Collapse, Walk Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284708.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: