Accident Summary Nr: 101696.015 - Employee's spray gun discharges and finger is later amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284698.015 | 12/20/2017 | 238990 | Socal Pacific Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was using a WIWA Model 500F Spray Gun with a Graco King Hydra-Cat spray rig when the spray tip became clogged. As he attempted to clear the blockage, the spray gun discharged and pressurized thinner was injected into his right hand middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. His finger required partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284698.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |