Accident Summary Nr: 101691.015 - Employee struck by falling tractor tire sustains fractured l

Accident Summary Nr: 101691.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284668.01512/20/2017811310Farmers Cooperative Association

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at a firm that repaired and maintained farm machinery. He and a coworker were repairing a 480/80R50 tractor tire mounted on a weighted rim. The tractor was a "dually"; i.e., it had four wheels at the rear. They were working on one of the inner tires. For that to happen, they first had to remove the corresponding outer wheel. The narrative said that the outer tire was removed, but it probably meant that the outer tire and wheel were removed together as one assembly. After they had repaired the inner tire, they were moving the outer dual wheel or tire that they had removed to reattach it to the tractor. As they were moving the wheel or tire to reattach it, it started to tip over. The workers attempted to get out of its way. The wheel or tire struck the employee's leg, breaking it. The employee then fell onto the wheel or tire. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tire, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1284668.015 22 M Hospitalized injury