Accident Summary Nr: 101689.015 - Employee falls through opening and suffers multiple fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284657.015 | 12/21/2017 | 331316 | Aap St. Marys Corp |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was servicing a sensor on the Low Pressure Mold (LPM) Machine #25. The employee had walked around to the back of machine and leaned against an unlocked hinge guardrail. The employee fell through the opening and dropped 7 feet 4 inches before hitting the concrete. The employee was hospitalized and treated for several fractures and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284657.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |