Accident Summary Nr: 101685.015 - Employee is sprayed by water released at 5,000 psi and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284598.015 | 10/13/2017 | 3324 | 331512 | 317718535 - Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was working in the "Hotsy Pit" and reached for a spray gun that was left on the floor. As the employee reached for the gun, he hit the trigger and the spray "walked up" his left leg, cutting through his rain suit and jeans with water shooting out at 5,000 psi. The employee suffered a circular laceration to his left hip. He was transported to the hospital, and stayed overnight for observation and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284598.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |