Accident Summary Nr: 101682.015 - Employee using outhouse is injured in collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269027.015 | 10/10/2017 | 238350 | Smi Architectural Millwork, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a carpentry company, was on the site of a multifamily building construction project. He was using the portable outhouse when a forklift driven by another company's employee struck scaffolding. The scaffolding collapsed onto the outhouse, and the outhouse collapsed. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his back and knee. He did not require hospitalization. The subsequent investigation determined that the supervisor was a bystander and not directly involved in the site work activity.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 51 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1269027.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |