Accident Summary Nr: 101678.015 - Employee is unloading heavy boxes during high heat and suffe

Accident Summary Nr: 101678.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248789.01506/27/2017423420Comix Usa Ltd

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was unloading 10 lbs. boxes from a truck to a storage unit during a very hot day. The employee began to feel sick and was treated for syncope secondary to heat exhaustion. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248789.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction