Accident Summary Nr: 101677.015 - Employee using power saw cuts his finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284415.015 | 12/21/2017 | 237990 | Jordan Foster Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was setting forms for pouring concrete. He was operating a Skilsaw circular saw to cut wood for the forms when his right hand's middle finger came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration to the finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284415.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |