Accident Summary Nr: 101670.015 - Employee catches hand in machine's nip point and crushes thr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284498.015 | 12/21/2017 | 326299 | Humphreys Industrial Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 21, 2017, an employee was feeding rubber material into a mill. The employee's left hand was caught in a nip point of the rollers and three fingers were crushed. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284498.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |