Accident Summary Nr: 101669.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and tendon damage while cuttin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284501.015 | 10/31/2017 | 311612 | Redwood Farms Meat Processors |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was operating a band saw, cutting picnic hams. The employee looked away because of an unusual sound. The employee inadvertently moved a hand into the blade of the running saw. The employee sustained a laceration and tendon damage to the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284501.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |