Accident Summary Nr: 101668.015 - Employee catches finger in nip point of chain and sprocket a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282195.015 | 12/21/2017 | 111411 | Gourmet Mushrooms Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 2, 2017, and employee was straightening a conveyor with an unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee 's right middle finger was caught in the nip point of the chain and sprocket and amputated the first joint of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282195.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |