Accident Summary Nr: 101667.015 - Employee is trimming paper with cutter and amputates thumb's
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276034.015 | 11/08/2017 | 611110 | Oro Grande School District |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was cutting out temporary lunch tickets for students using XActo guillotine type paper cutter. The employee rested her left thumb on top of the fence guard as she was aligning a small piece of paper and cut through it, amputating her fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276034.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |