Accident Summary Nr: 101665.015 - Employee collapses in oxygen deprived tanker car and is kill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284443.015 | 12/15/2017 | 332420 | Union Tank Car Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was cleaning the excess oil from the bottom of a tanker rail car following a previous application of oil to prevent corrosion. The employee collapsed due to a 98% atmosphere of nitrogen being present inside the tank car. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284443.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |