Accident Summary Nr: 101664.015 - Employee is crushed and killed in a trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 101664.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284398.01512/20/2017237110Wilks Underground Utilities, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee was probing for existing sewer line. The employee was in a 13 foot deep trench when the dirt walls collapsed on him. The employee suffered asphyxiation and crushing hazards from dirt and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Sewer, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   0 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284398.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: