Accident Summary Nr: 101660.015 - Employee is shot and killed at work site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284417.015 | 10/16/2017 | 238110 | Sorbara Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was talking to former coworker prior to the start of the work day. The coworker had been laid off to days prior, and he returned to the job site and shot the employee multiple times. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 37 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284417.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |