Accident Summary Nr: 101658.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284406.015 | 12/19/2017 | 339930 | Plaid Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of paints and coatings. She was operating an electric pallet jack. She was actively pulling product for an order. She was trying to negotiate a turn within an aisle, when she pinched her finger between the racking system and the pallet jack. She sustained a partial amputation of the ring finger on her left hand down to the second knuckle. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284406.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |