Accident Summary Nr: 101657.015 - Employee slips on floor stripper and falls; suffers chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284400.015 | 12/20/2017 | 623110 | Lutheran Senior Services |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee poured undiluted floor stripper on the floor, slipped, and fell on his back. The employee's clothes absorbed the stripper and the employee received sodium hydroxide chemical burns to his skin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284400.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |