Accident Summary Nr: 101656.015 - Employee is struck by a CNC router table and sustains a brok
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284375.015 | 12/20/2017 | 321911 | Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was routing door components using a Komo CNC router table. The door piece was attached to the table with suction cups and aligned with a laser system. The router spindle heads and tooling moved back and forth along the fixed bridge. The twin tables were secured together and moved back and forth along rails as the router cut the door components. The machine operator passed through the swing gate to observe the router spindle as the table was at its most forward position. The table moved to the back of the machine, struck the employee's leg, and pushed the employee to the back behind the machine. The employee sustained a broken leg and laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284375.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |