Accident Summary Nr: 101655.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from step stool

Accident Summary Nr: 101655.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261834.01508/31/2017561330Storz Management Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a step stool to scrape popcorn from a ceiling. During work, the employee slipped and fell, striking a nearby vanity with his torso. The employee sustained fractures to his ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Slip, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261834.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance