Accident Summary Nr: 101654.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and incurs multiple fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282771.015 | 12/13/2017 | 238310 | State Insulation, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at the construction site for a multifamily residential building. He was inside an elevator shaft and attempting to set up an A-frame ladder across two scaffold planks. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the bottom of the shaft, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his ankle, knee, arm, and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1282771.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |