Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101651.015 - Employee Tries To Dislodge An Anchor Plate From A Power Line

Accident: 101651.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1284257.01512/20/2017New Finish Construction, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1 was helping the owner of the comp any to clean up. The owner tossed a metal roof anchor off of the roof. The roo f anchor became stuck on a 7,200 volt overhead power line that ran along the sid e of the house. Employee #1 climbed a portable ladder and attempted to dislodge the anchor plate from the overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric al shock and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 had bu rns to both hands. His gloves had exploded and were burned. An exit wound was visible on his right triceps. A smaller exit wound was visible on his right cal f. A significant amount of blood was visible on the pavement where Employee #1 was found. Employee #1 sustained severe burns to his hands, arms, and legs afte r making contact with overhead power lines energized to 7,200 volts and was kill ed.

Keywords: electric shock, electrocuted, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1284257.015 48 M Fatality Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: