Accident Summary Nr: 101647.015 - Employee's hand is fractured when caught in a conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284219.015 | 12/20/2017 | 493110 | Macneil Automotive Products, Limited |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 15, 2017, a second shift maintenance employee was cleaning grease from a roller. The employee's right hand came in contact with a conveyor belt adjacent to the rollers. The employee sustained several bone fractures in the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284219.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stationary engineers |