Accident Summary Nr: 101643.015 - Worker's finger is amputated on pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284209.015 | 12/20/2017 | 322299 | Dixie Converting Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that produced converted paper products; i.e., slit and twisted paper. He was working with a twisting machine. While the machine was still running, he removed the guard from a pulley-driven belt to check the belt. He was using his hands to push the belt to move faster, when his finger got caught in the pulley. He sustained an amputation of the ring finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284209.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |