Accident Summary Nr: 101640.015 - Employee slips and falls while disposing of hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 101640.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282103.01512/07/2017722110Campagnia Bistro

Abstract: At 9:58 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was disposing of some frying oil into an oil trap when he slipped and fell, spilling hot oil onto his body. The employee suffered severe body burns to his torso and right arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Fall, Hot Cooking Oil, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282103.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order