Accident Summary Nr: 101640.015 - Employee slips and falls while disposing of hot cooking oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282103.015 | 12/07/2017 | 722110 | Campagnia Bistro |
Abstract: At 9:58 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was disposing of some frying oil into an oil trap when he slipped and fell, spilling hot oil onto his body. The employee suffered severe body burns to his torso and right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282103.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |