Accident Summary Nr: 101639.015 - Employee is burned with oil

Accident Summary Nr: 101639.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284158.01512/20/2017221122Pse&G

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 18, 2017, and employee was troubleshooting a faulty transformer. Hot oil sprayed or leaked onto the employee, resulting in burns to the face, neck and back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Face, Neck, Oil Line, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284158.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line