Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 101637.015 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 101637.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246781.01507/13/2017485112San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was removing the locking pins that ho ld the tailgate shut on the dump truck. The employee then turned to get out of t he dump truck, and tripped on debris that was in the truck bed. He tried to grab the tail gate to stop his fall, but the tailgate opened and the employee fell f our feet 10 inches to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to h is left arm as a result of the fall and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: arm, dump truck, dump truck bed, fall, fracture, locking pins, tailgate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246781.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy