Accident Summary Nr: 101637.015 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Dump Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246781.015 | 07/13/2017 | 485112 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was removing the locking pins that ho ld the tailgate shut on the dump truck. The employee then turned to get out of t he dump truck, and tripped on debris that was in the truck bed. He tried to grab the tail gate to stop his fall, but the tailgate opened and the employee fell f our feet 10 inches to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to h is left arm as a result of the fall and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246781.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |