Accident Summary Nr: 101631.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284065.015 | 12/18/2017 | 236220 | Lexington Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee was installing sheet metal on an exterior canopy. A stand-off bracket fell off a suspension scaffold parapet hook and struck the employee. The bracket went through the hard hat and caused a skull fracture to the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284065.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |