Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101630.015 - Employee'S Sustains Multiple Injuries When Clothing Is Caugh

Accident: 101630.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1284113.01512/19/2017Pacific Gold Creamery

At 1:30 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was cleaning up oil that leaked f rom the top of a 200 gallon food tank. A pin on an agitator caught the employee' s loose sweater arm and wrapped the sweater up around the agitator. The employee sustained cuts on the right hand and arm, bruising on the neck, chest, and back , and fractured teeth.

Keywords: caught by, clothing, fracture, laceration, machine guarding, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1284113.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.