Accident Summary Nr: 101629.015 - Employee experiences leg cramps and blurry vision from worki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248865.015 | 07/21/2017 | 562910 | Jm Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was using a flat bar during some demolition work. The employee was wearing a Tyvek suit and respirator and began to experience some leg cramps, blurry vision, and felt as if he was going to fall. The employee was treated for heat illness and dehydration at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248865.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |