Accident: 101627.015 - Employee Falls From Decking And Injures Back And Neck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1284103.015 | 12/19/2017 | Mountain States Framing, Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction fram ing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a one-story comme rcial building. He was working from an elevated deck and supporting insulation board being hoisted by a crane. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell, a fall h eight of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his back and ne ck.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1284103.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |