Accident Summary Nr: 101627.015 - Employee falls from decking and injures back and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284103.015 | 12/19/2017 | 238130 | Mountain States Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a one-story commercial building. He was working from an elevated deck and supporting insulation board being hoisted by a crane. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his back and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284103.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |