Accident Summary Nr: 101623.015 - Employee catches finger in lathe while it is rotating and am
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284057.015 | 12/19/2017 | 332710 | Lorain Tool Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee was operating a Hardinge Model HC Lathe to chamfer and polish a part. The employee was using a scotch pad to polish the outside of the part as it rotated. The pad was caught in the lathe and the employee amputated his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284057.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |