Accident Summary Nr: 101623.015 - Employee catches finger in lathe while it is rotating and am

Accident Summary Nr: 101623.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284057.01512/19/2017332710Lorain Tool Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee was operating a Hardinge Model HC Lathe to chamfer and polish a part. The employee was using a scotch pad to polish the outside of the part as it rotated. The pad was caught in the lathe and the employee amputated his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Lathe, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284057.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists