Accident Summary Nr: 101621.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated while operating pun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280939.015 | 12/19/2017 | 423830 | Rpb Safety Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a part into a pneumatic punch press. Employee #1 activated the punch press while her right index finger was positioned under the punch die, resulting in the partial amputation of her right hand index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280939.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |