Accident Summary Nr: 101619.015 - Company owner is struck near eye when nail gun discharges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283518.015 | 12/18/2017 | 238130 | Colato Perez Gabino |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, the owner of a construction company, was using a pneumatic nail gun to erect the wood frame for a residential structure. The nail gun inadvertently discharged, and he was struck by a 2.5-inch nail between the bridge of his nose and his eye socket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283518.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |