Accident Summary Nr: 101618.015 - Employee sustains broken leg when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284028.015 | 12/19/2017 | 452910 | Sam'S East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a warehouse and supercenter. She was operating a Crown battery-powered standup-type forklift. The forklift she was operating and another forklift arrived at an intersection at the same time. The employee stuck her leg out as the two forklifts collided. She sustained a fracture in her left foot, or her leg and her left foot. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284028.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |