Accident Summary Nr: 101616.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by pipe valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283431.015 | 08/09/2017 | 9131 | 921140 | 317717909 - City Of Newport |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 7, 2017, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a six inch water pipeline. The valve broke off and hit the employee, fracturing his right leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283431.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |