Accident Summary Nr: 101614.015 - Employee's finger is amputated and arm is fractured when cau

Accident Summary Nr: 101614.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283973.01512/19/2017332999Sunland-Kori Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was using sandpaper to buff a metal shaft that extended from a lathe machine. The employee's left hand and arm became entangled around the rotating shaft. The employee sustained an amputation of the left middle finger and fractured arm.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Entangled, Finger, Guard, Hand, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1283973.015 50 M Hospitalized injury