Accident Summary Nr: 101613.015 - Employee slips from mounted ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283960.015 | 12/18/2017 | 561730 | All Seasons Tree Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder that was affixed to the side of chipper wood bin truck. The employee slipped on the ladder rungs, and fell approximately 4-8 feet. He struck his head against the asphalt driveway. The employee suffered several skull fractures and blunt force trauma, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283960.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |