Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101611.015 - Employee Is Shocked By Hidden Extension Cord And Is Hospital

Accident: 101611.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1240369.01506/15/2017Clark Pest Control, Inc

At 10:40 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was treating for pest control underne ath a house. The employee was shocked during the treatment due to a burst pipe that caused an electrical short of an extension cord that was hidden under the d irt. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: cord set, electric shock, pipe, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1240369.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations