Accident Summary Nr: 101610.015 - Employee has two fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283952.015 | 12/19/2017 | 332322 | Seal Tite Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was operating a press brake. While he was operating the press brake, its ram came down upon his fingers. The press brake was not guarded. Further, the press brake malfunctioned, as its double-tripping action, or "ghost trip" function actuated. The employee sustained the amputation of two fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283952.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |