Accident Summary Nr: 101609.015 - Employee is struck by falling fence and sustains a broken an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283943.015 | 12/19/2017 | 238990 | A & S Cement Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was pouring concrete at a multiemployer construction project. An unbraced 8-foot high chain link fence fell on him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283943.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |