Accident Summary Nr: 101607.015 - Employee sustains fractured femur in backward fall

Accident Summary Nr: 101607.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283925.01512/19/2017325120Alliance Welding Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured industrial gases, such as for welding. He was strapping cylinders to a metal pallet. To do this, he was operating a ratchet mechanism by pulling its handle. He was standing with his left leg in a kickstand position behind him. As he pulled the handle, the grip handle pin came out of its bracket or housing mounting points. The built in circlips on either sides also came out with the pin. This mechanical failure of the grip bar caused the employee to lose his balance. He fell at grade level with his left leg behind him. He thus sustained a fracture to his left femur. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Lost Balance, Manual Mat Handling, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283925.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c