Accident Summary Nr: 101604.015 - Employee Falls Off Scaffold And Suffers Rib Fractures In Fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255676.015 | 07/31/2017 | 238140 | Ramirez Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 2017, Employee #1 was placing a 2 in. by 2 in. board with mortar onto a scaffolding plank. As he placed the board on the plank, he slipped and fell off the scaffold. Employee #1 struck the ground and suffered rib fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 28 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255676.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |