Accident Summary Nr: 101603.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280120.015 | 11/28/2017 | 238160 | Sam General Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing for a roofing job at a two-story residential structure. He was climbing a 36-foot aluminum extension ladder to access the roof and set up the fall protection system he and his coworkers were to use. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the ladder, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a shock/trauma center. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm, a dislocated right arm, and traumatic injuries to his back and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280120.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |