Accident Summary Nr: 101602.015 - Employee is ejected as forklift tips over and incurs contusi

Accident Summary Nr: 101602.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282194.01512/13/2017238170Seamless Gutters By Design, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a building gutters company, were working at a residential construction site. Coworker #1 was operating a rough terrain forklift and driving it down a snow- and ice-covered hill. Employee #1 was riding on the forklift's material platform at an elevation of 8 to 10 feet. The forklift overturned, and Employee #1 was thrown from the platform onto the frozen ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple contusions and released the same day.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Contusion, Ejected, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Control, Overturn, Residential Construction, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282194.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: