Accident Summary Nr: 101601.015 - Employee engaged in demolition falls and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283906.015 | 12/13/2017 | 238170 | Sk Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company at a multiemployer construction project, the demolition of a multifamily residential complex, was engaged in demolition and siding work on the second floor of a building. He fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283906.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |