Accident Summary Nr: 101601.015 - Employee engaged in demolition falls and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101601.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283906.01512/13/2017238170Sk Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company at a multiemployer construction project, the demolition of a multifamily residential complex, was engaged in demolition and siding work on the second floor of a building. He fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Building, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lanyard, Leg, Residential Construction, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283906.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: